Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 407
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for
DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-
ducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
• Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70
°C (158°F) or more.
2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate 3 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or
more.
3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P119C
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Engine speed: 50 rpm or more
• Engine coolant temperature: With a back-
ground of 65
°C (149°F) or more during the
trip
• Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more
• Fuel cut: No
• Rail pressure between MAX and MIN differs
more than 0.05 MPa (0.51 kg/cm
2
, 7.25 psi).
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197991
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for
DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F5
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
F25
39
Existed
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст