Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 407

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-441

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EC-442

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197990

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to

EC-312, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°C (158°F) or more.

2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate 3 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or

more.

3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119C

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Engine speed: 50 rpm or more
• Engine coolant temperature: With a back-

ground of 65

°C (149°F) or more during the

trip

• Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more
• Fuel cut: No
• Rail pressure between MAX and MIN differs

more than 0.05 MPa (0.51 kg/cm

2

, 7.25 psi).

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-443

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-443, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197991

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to

EC-312, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

F25

39

Existed

EC-444

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности