Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 579
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-1129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198654
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2014
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position
sensor/switch circuit bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control position
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control position
sensor
P2016
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position
sensor/switch circuit low bank 1)
P2017
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position
sensor/switch circuit high bank
1)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P2018
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position
sensor/switch circuit intermittent
bank 1)
EC-1130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F73
1
3
5 V
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F73
1
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-1131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-197, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F73
3
F23
43
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F73
2
F23
39
Existed
EC-1132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198657
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1132, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198658
1.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
(A/F
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (under floor).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
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