Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 578
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-1125, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000012198649
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
EC-1126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198650
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−12°C (10°F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates 5
°C (41°F) or more.
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates 5
°C (41°F) or more. Then
go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1126, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198651
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2004
TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1)
The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the
normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve
• Intake manifold runner control valve is
stuck
ECM
Voltage
+
-
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
53
E19
152
Battery voltage
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-1127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
Check the intake manifold runner control valve. Refer to
EC-1127, "Component Inspection (Intake Manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-197, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198652
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−12°C (10°F) to 59°C (138°F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−12°C (10°F) to
59
°C (138°F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1
V.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
53
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F59
1
F23
54
Existed
55
Not existed
2
54
Not existed
55
Existed
EC-1128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-197, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-197, "Removal and Installation"
Intake manifold runner control valve
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
3 - 8
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
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