Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 118
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
BRC-63
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH VDC]
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ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000012199678
Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per-
.
×: Required —: Not required
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199679
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT when adjusting the neutral position of steering angle sensor. (It cannot be
adjusted other than with CONSULT.)
1.
CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight-ahead position.
Does the vehicle stay in the straight-ahead position?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle.
2.
ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in this order.
3. Select “START”.
CAUTION:
Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead, or the vehicle needs to be moved. Stop when it is pointing
straight ahead.
Procedure
Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
×
Removing/installing steering angle sensor
×
Replacing steering angle sensor
×
Removing/installing steering components
×
Replacing steering components
×
Removing/installing suspension components
×
Replacing suspension components
×
Removing/installing tire
—
Replacing tire
—
Tire rotation
—
Adjusting wheel alignment.
×
BRC-64
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH VDC]
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in the order. Check that
the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
STR ANGLE SIG
: 0
±2.5°
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1101
RR RH SENSOR-1
(Rear RH wheel sensor-1)
When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
C1102
RR LH SENSOR-1
(Rear LH wheel sensor-1)
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
C1103
FR RH SENSOR-1
(Front RH wheel sensor-1)
When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
C1104
FR LH SENSOR-1
(Front LH wheel sensor-1)
When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Vehicle was not driven after previous repair
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
YES-2 >> “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” and “C1104” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the
memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199681
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Replace the wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
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