Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 119
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
5. Stop the vehicle.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
7. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
8. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
10. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while mov-
ing center harness in wheel housing.)
-
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
*1: 2WD
*2: AWD
-
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
*1: 2WD
*2: AWD
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
10. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
10.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
23
E22
(Front LH wheel)
1
Existed
21
E39
(Front RH wheel)
26
B44
(Rear LH wheel)
11
B41
*1
B45
*2
(Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
27
E22
(Front LH wheel)
2
Existed
12
E39
(Front RH wheel)
30
B44
(Rear LH wheel)
15
B41
*1
B45
*2
(Rear RH wheel)
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
4. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
5. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Replace the wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
10. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
(Rear RH wheel sensor-2)
• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH sen-
sor rotor.
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
(Rear LH wheel sensor-2)
• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH sen-
sor rotor.
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
(Front RH wheel sensor-2)
• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the front RH wheel sensor or front RH sen-
sor rotor.
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
(Front LH wheel sensor-2)
• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the front LH wheel sensor or front LH sen-
sor rotor.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• Tire size
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Tire size
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Vehicle was not driven after previous repair
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