Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 583
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-1145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198669
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1145, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198670
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
EC-1146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-1146, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198671
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E19
146
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
2
E19
151
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E19
150
Existed
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-1147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E19
150
151
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
143
144
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
EC-1148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1148, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198673
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P2128
APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
5
Ground
5 V
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