Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 584
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-1149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-1149, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198674
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
1
E19
144
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
6
E19
143
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E19
150
151
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
143
144
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
EC-1150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198675
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1150, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198676
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
Ground
5 V
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-1151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-1151, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198677
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F24
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F24
85
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
6
F24
88
Existed
3
80
EC-1152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
88
85
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
80
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
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