Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 379
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197875
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197876
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0235
TURBO BOOST SENSOR
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost
sensor A circuit)
An excessively low voltage from the
turbocharger boost sensor is sent to
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
EC-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-330, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197877
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
F25
41
Existed
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor .
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°C (50 - 86°F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
41
44
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
EC-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197878
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197879
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0237
TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from
the turbocharger boost sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0238
TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
high input )
An excessively high voltage from
the turbocharger boost sensor is
sent to ECM.
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