Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 415
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-473
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
RESUME/ACC
SW
ACCEL/RES switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
COAST/SET switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E18
110
111
MAIN switch: Pressed
0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4 V
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
32
E18
111
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
25
E18
110
Existed
EC-474
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-474, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198027
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
M302
13
16
MAIN switch: Pressed
0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
660
Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
P1572 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-475
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1572 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198028
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B. Refer to
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake
switch)
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the brake pedal position switch
are sent to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-
tion
• ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal is not
sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-476
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1572 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198029
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more
than five seconds so as not to come
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
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