Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 414

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-469

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

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L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

EC-470

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198022

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-470, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198023

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1556

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.

• Harness or connectors

[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]

• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-

perature sensor)

P1557

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

Ground

5 V

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-471

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

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A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-471, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198024

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor.

3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-106, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

F26

79

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Battery current sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

2

3

Continuity with the resistance value 100

Ω or more

EC-472

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198025

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B first per-

form the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A and P060B. Refer to

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-472, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198026

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT.

3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)

• An excessively high voltage signal from the

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the

ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(ASCD steering switch circuit is open
or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

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Политика конфиденциальности