Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 121
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
17.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
19.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
23, 27
Ground
Not existed
21, 12
26, 30
11, 15
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
20.
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
With CONSULT
1. Replace the sensor rotor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199684
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199685
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
(Battery voltage [abnormal])
When ignition power supply voltage is in following state.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V
≥ ignition power supply voltage.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V
≤ ignition power supply voltage.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Charge system
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• IPDM E/R
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Charge system
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
1. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
2. Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
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