Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 428
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-525
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-526
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198076
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-527
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198077
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
5
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
EC-528
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-522, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198078
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
1
E18
120
Existed
2
105
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E18
102
Existed
6
119
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