Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 389
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-370, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve
Connector
Terminal
B21
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister vent control
valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B21
1
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister vent control
valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B21
2
F26
69
Existed
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197906
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
-
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
-
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve close)
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
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