Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 389

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

Voltage

EVAP canister vent control valve

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

EVAP canister vent control

valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister vent control

valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

2

F26

69

Existed

EC-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197906

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being

rusted.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to

FL-

27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD :

Exploded View"

(AWD).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-

lowing conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

With CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

JMBIA0168ZZ

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent

control valve using an air blower.

2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

EC-372

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197907

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.

5. Repeat next procedures three times.

-

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-

utes.

Never exceed 3 minutes.

-

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.

6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.

-

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

-

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-373, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve close)

EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor

and the circuit

• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister

vent control valve

• EVAP canister is saturated with water

PBIB0972E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности