Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 388
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-365
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197901
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197902
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted)
An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start the engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-363, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197903
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
1
F26
95
Existed
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Start the engine.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197905
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control valve cir-
cuit open)
An improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through EVAP canister vent
control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
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