Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 354
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197787
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0097
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0098
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-231, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F75
1
3
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F26
88
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197788
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
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