Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 355
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197790
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F25
9
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F25
13
Existed
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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6.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-246, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-379, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197791
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposits
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
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