Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 509
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198352
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°C (50 - 86°F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
11
F75
1
Existed
13
4
29
2
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
11
13
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-851
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198353
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198354
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor (MAP) sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P010A
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit
• An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
MAP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MAP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAP SENSOR
EC-852, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198355
1.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
MAP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F23
43
Existed
MAP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F23
31
Existed
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
31
43
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