Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 508
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-845
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check the mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EC-845, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198349
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
2
F23
37
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
EC-846
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-847
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
EC-848
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 MPH) in 2nd gear (M/T models), or “SPORT mode” (CVT models)
and keep that status 15 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198351
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
2.
CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an charge air leak.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection F75.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-849, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0106
ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit)
Difference between intake manifold air
pressure and barometric pressure
while engine stopped.
• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor
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