Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 535
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-953
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-954, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-261, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F109
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
2
F24
71
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
3
F24
67
Existed
EC-954
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198449
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-261, "Removal and Installation"
.
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [
Ω at 25°C (77°F)]
+
−
Terminals (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
3
2
3
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-955
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012198450
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Possible Cause
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting circuit
• Battery deterioration
• Sensor power supply 1 circuit sensors
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idling.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Keep the engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0365
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor circuit bank 1)
• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM
during engine cranking.
• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The pulse signal sent from the EVT control position sen-
sor to ECM is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
EC-956
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198451
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT
EVT control position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
F111
1
2
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT control position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F111
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
1
F24
73
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст