Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1146
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
2.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?
More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 5.
Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
3.
CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
CVT models
M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Shift position
P or N
9 - 16
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Clutch pedal
Depressed
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
M70
102
Existed
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202211
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210D”?
“CRNT”>> GO TO 2.
“PAST” >> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RLY ON CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210D STARTER RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
Approx. 12 V>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
Approx. 0 V>>GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure for DTC B2608 of BCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Ground
Ignition switch ON
Select lever P or N
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202212
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202213
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R using” CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210E”?
“CRNT”>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RLY OFF CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
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