Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 12
P0001 FUEL PUMP
ECK-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0001 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or
P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289743
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0001
FUEL FLOW REGULATOR CIRCUIT
(Fuel volume regulator control circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED
CLOSED
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED
OPEN
• 3.DEF: CIRCUIT CURRENT ABOVE
THRESHOLD
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
+
-
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
F133
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ECK-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0001 FUEL PUMP
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
ECK-178, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010289744
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
+
-
Continuity
High pressure fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F133
2
F80
92
Existed
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.55 - 2.81
Ω
P0002 FUEL PRESSURE
ECK-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0002 FUEL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0002 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0201, P0115, P0180, P0200, P0202, P0203,
P0204 or P0627, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0201, P0115, P0180,
P0200, P0202, P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0002 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289746
1.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL
Check that the fuel level is enough.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refuel.
2.
PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to
.
3.
Erase DTC.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0002 detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK FUEL FILTER
Check the correctness of the fuel filter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0002
FLOW CONTROL ADAPTIVE
(Fuel volume regulator control circuit
range/performance)
• 1.DEF: PARAMETER AT MAXIMUM
STOP
• 2.DEF: PARAMETER AT MINIMUM
STOP
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX LEVEL
• 4.DEF: CLOGGED.
• 5.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAUSIBLE
• 6.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 7.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• Fuel rail pressure is excessively high.
• Fuel rail pressure is excessively low.
• Fuel pressure of low pressure fuel circuit is
excessively high.
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Injectors clogged
• Fuel leakage on fuel rail pres-
sure limiter
• High pressure fuel pump
blocked
ECK-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0002 FUEL PRESSURE
4.
CHECK FOR FUEL LEAK
Check for fuel leakage at fuel circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-180, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
ECK-180, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE LIMITER
Check fuel rail pressure limiter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010289747
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010289748
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.55 - 2.81
Ω
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
ECK-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289750
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
ECK-182, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
Check CMP sensor. Refer to
ECK-182, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace camshaft RH.
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
COHER BTWN CSFT SEN/
ENG SPD
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation bank
1 sensor A)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate
ECK-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.
5.
CHECK TIMING BELT
Check timing belt.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing belt.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289751
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289752
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
CKP sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
690
Ω
CMP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
More than 100 k
Ω
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECK-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289753
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289754
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-
TION
Check turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection. Refer
to
ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"
.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0045
TC SOLENOID VALVE CNTRL
CIRC
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost
control “A” circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is open.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is short to ground.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is short to power.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
ECK-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F143
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F143
1
F80
64
Existed
P0087 FUEL SYSTEM
ECK-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0087 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289755
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204
or P0627, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289756
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Check fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to
ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
ECK-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Check fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-186, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
RAIL PRESSURE
(Fuel rail/system pressure - too low)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE TOLER-
ANCES
An excessively low voltage from the
fuel rail pressor sensor is sent to
ECM.
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pump
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Fuel temperature sensor
• Fuel filter
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel line
ECK-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0087 FUEL SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace fuel pump.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
6.
CHECK FUEL FILTER
Check fuel filter. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace fuel filter.
7.
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check fuel line. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair fuel line.
8.
PERFORM HIGH PRESSURE SYSTEM CHECK
Perform high pressure system check. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010508599
1.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check low fuel pressure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
3.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Terminals
2
3
Existed
4
P0089 FUEL PRESSURE
ECK-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0089 FUEL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289757
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0089 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0087, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204 or P0627, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190,
P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0089 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289758
1.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL
Check that the fuel level is enough.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refuel.
2.
PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to
.
3.
Erase DTC.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0089 detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK FUEL FILTER
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0089
RAIL PRESS REGULTIN
(Fuel pressure regulator 1
performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK
LOW
• 2.DEF: CLOGGED
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX
LEVEL
• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MINIMUM STOP
• 5.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MAXIMUM STOP
• 6.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
• 7.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
• 8.DEF: COMPONENT
PROTECTION TIME-OUT
Fuel pressure is out of the target range
• Harness or connectors
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Fuel tank degassing chamber
• Fuel injector
ECK-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0089 FUEL PRESSURE
Check the correctness of the fuel filter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace fuel filter.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check High pressure fuel pump harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check high pressure fuel pump circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-189, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check fuel rail pressure sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
92
F133
2
Existed
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
45
F40
3
Existed
68
2
72
1
P0089 FUEL PRESSURE
ECK-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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10.
CHECK FOR FUEL LEAK
Check for fuel leakage at fuel circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
11.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
ECK-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
12.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECK-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010289759
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)
INFOID:0000000010289760
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel injector.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.55 - 2.81
Ω
Fuel injector
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
150 – 250k
Ω
ECK-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289761
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0095 is displayed with DTC P1489, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1489. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0095 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289762
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness connector connection
F5.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
ECK-191, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0095
AIR TEMP SEN/CIRC
(Intake air temperature sen-
sor 2 circuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-
NAL SHAPE
• 6.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPE-
CIFIC SUBTYPE
• Signal voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 2 remains 4.9 V
or more for 1 second or more.
• An excessively low voltage from the
intake air temperature sensor 2 is
sent to ECM.
• ECM detects improper signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• ECM
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
ECK-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
Check intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECK-191, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure EGR Temperature Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000010289763
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness con-
nector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2).
Component Inspection (Low Pressure EGR Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289764
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect low pressure EGR volume control valve upstream temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between low pressure EGR volume control valve upstream temperature sensor termi-
nals under the following conditions.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
(with Intake air temperature
sensor 2)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
102
F5
1
Existed
145
2
Turbocharger boost sensor
(with intake air temperature sensor 2)
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
2
1
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
−
10 (14)
9.395 – 9.775
10 (50)
3.791 – 3.927
20 (68)
2.416 – 2.583
30 (86)
1.706 – 1.760
50 (122)
0.833 – 0.857
ECK-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Low pressure EGR temperature sensor.
EGR temperature sensor
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
k
Ω
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
0 (32)
148.9 – 175.5
20 (68)
57.1 – 65.9
100 (212)
3.167 – 3.433
130 (572)
0.062 – 0.068
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