Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 13
P0100 MAF SENSOR
ECK-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0100 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289765
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0100 is displayed with DTC P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289766
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
-
Turbocharger
-
Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to
ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0100
AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.
• An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM for 0.2 seconds or more.
• An excessively difference between mini-
mum and maximum pressure signal from
the sensor is sent to ECM while engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air leaks
• ECM
+
-
Voltage
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
F91
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ECK-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0100 MAF SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
ECK-194, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289767
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
46
F91
4
Existed
86
2
Mass air flow sensor
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F91
4
(Mass air flow sensor signal)
2
(Mass air flow sensor ground)
0.3 - 0.7 V
P0101 MAF SENSOR
ECK-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434423
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0101 is displayed with DTC P0095 or P0105, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0095 or
P0105. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434424
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
-
Turbocharger
-
Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to
ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.
2.
SOAK THE VEHICLE
Turn ignition switch ON and soak the vehicle for 8 hours.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COHERENCE
1.
Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient air temperature, and engine coolant tempera-
ture.
2.
Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (
±
10
°
C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010434425
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
UPPER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
Improper voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM compared with the driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
ECK-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
4
1
More than 50 k
Ω
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
ECK-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289768
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289769
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0105
INLET MANIFPRS SEN
CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-
NAL SHAPE
• An excessively low voltage from Tur-
bocharger Boost sensor is sent to
ECM for 1 second or more.
• An excessively high voltage from
Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent
to ECM for 1 second or more.
• An excessively difference between
minimum and maximum pressure
signal from the sensor is sent to
ECM while engine running.
• ECM detects improper signal.
• Harness or connectors
(TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• TC boost sensor
• ECM
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
Ground
5.0 V
ECK-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289770
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
100
F5
4
Existed
101
3
102
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
4
1
More than 50 k
Ω
P0110 IAT SENSOR
ECK-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0110 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289774
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289775
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check intake air temperature sensor 1 sensor circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0110
AIR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 5.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC
SUBTYPE
• An excessively low voltage from In-
take air temperature sensor 1 is sent
to ECM for 1 second.
• An excessively high voltage from In-
take air temperature sensor 1 is sent
to ECM for 1 second.
• ECM detects improper signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• ECM
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
86
F91
2
Existed
87
1
ECK-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0110 IAT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
ECK-200, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010289776
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance (Approx.)
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
8.716 – 9.689
10 (50)
3.553 – 3.875
20 (68)
2.353 – 2.543
30 (86)
1.613 – 1.729
50 (122)
0.794 – 0.839
P0115 ECT SENSOR
ECK-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0115 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289777
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289778
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0115
WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: INTERMITTENT SIGNAL
INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 5.DEF: CIRCUIT QUANTITY NOT
PLAUSIBLE
• An excessively low voltage from En-
gine Coolant Temperature Sensor is
sent to ECM for 1 second.
• An excessively high voltage from
Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-
sor is sent to ECM for 1 second.
• Engine coolant temperature chang-
es rapidly for 8 seconds.
• ECM detects improper signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM
ECK-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0115 ECT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR-I
ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR-II
1.
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that “WATER TEMP” indicates value grows up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289779
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Engine coolant temperature
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
120
F50
2
Existed
122
1
Terminal
Engine coolant temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance (Approx.)
k
Ω
1 and 2
−
10 (14)
11.33 – 13.59
25 (77)
2.140 – 2.364
50 (122)
0.771 – 0.849
80 (176)
0.275 – 0.291
110 (230)
0.112 – 0.117
P0120 TP SENSOR
ECK-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289780
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289781
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FITTING CONDITION
Check electric throttle control actuator fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0120
INLET AIR FLAP POSITION SEN
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to
ECM is 4.8 V or more for 0.5 second or
more.
• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to
ECM is 0.2 V or less for 0.5 second or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Throttle position sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
• ECM
ECK-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0120 TP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
ECK-204, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289782
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
61
F46
2
Existed
67
3
71
4
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F80
71
67
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.425
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.760
P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECK-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289790
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0180 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289791
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection F81.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel temperature sensor harness connector connection F79.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check fuel temperature sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0180
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 5.DEF: INTERMITTENT SIGNAL
INCOHERENCE
• 6.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC
SUBTYPE
• An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively difference between
minimum and maximum fuel tem-
perature signal from the sensor is
sent to ECM while engine running.
• ECM detects improper fuel tempera-
ture signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel temperature sensor
• ECM
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel temperature sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
98
F79
2
Existed
103
1
ECK-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECK-206, "Component Inspection (Fuel Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289792
1.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel temperature sensor. Refer to
ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"
Fuel temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance (Approx.)
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
8.623 – 10.454
25 (77)
1.928 – 2.174
50 (122)
0.764 – 0.858
80 (176)
0.292 – 0.326
110 (230)
0.127 – 0.143
P018C FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
ECK-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P018C FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434248
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P018C can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434249
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection F80.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector connection F40.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL PIPING
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the power supply of the fuel rail pressure sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P018C
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR B
(Fuel pressure sensor “B” circuit low)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects improper fuel pressure
signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• ECM
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F40
3
Ground
5.0 V
ECK-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P018C FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
45
F40
3
Existed
68
2
72
1
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