Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 21
P1512 STARTER MOTOR
ECK-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1512 STARTER MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010289961
ECM multiplies operation counter of starter motor which operated in operation with key switch and operation
with restart and memorizes it.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289962
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289963
1.
REPLACE STARTER MOTOR
Replace starter motor. Refer to
STR-30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1512
STARTER
(Starter)
When starter motor operating counter which
ECM memorized is 280,000 times or more.
Starter motor
ECK-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1516 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
P1516 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000010434274
ECM multiplies operation counter of starter motor which operated in operation with key switch and operation
with restart and memorizes it.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434275
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-322, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434276
1.
REPLACE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-300, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1516
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL
PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump)
When high pressure fuel pump operating
counter which ECM memorized is 340,000
times or more.
High pressure fuel pump
P1525 ASCD SYSTEM
ECK-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1525 ASCD SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434279
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1525 is displayed with another DTC.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434280
DTC P1525 is displayed with another DTC.
Perform trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC. Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1525
CONSISTENT MULTIPLEX
SIGNALS FOR CC/SL
(Consistent multiplex sig-
nals for cruise control/
speed limiter)
• 1.DEF: THE DATA SUP-
PLIED TO THE CRUISE
CONTROL OR SPEED
LIMITER ARE NOT
CORRECT
Other DTC that illuminates MIL is detected
while ASCD is operating.
• Harness or connectors
• Others systems
• ECM
ECK-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1544 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1544 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289965
1.
CHECK EXHAUST LEAKAGE
Check exhaust leakage. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check harness connector connection of the following items.
• ECM
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor
• TC boost sensor
• A/F sensor
• Exhaust electric throttle control actuator
• Injectors
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1544
TEMP SEN UPSTREAM OF
PF
(Temperature sensor up-
stream of particulate filter)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
UPPER LIMIT
• 3.DEF: OPERATION TEM-
PERATURE TOO HIGH
• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-
NAL SHAPE
• 6.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPE-
CIFIC SUBTYPE
• Diesel particulate filter temperature is more than
790
°
C (1,454
°
F).
• Diesel particulate filter temperature is extremely
low.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sen-
sor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sen-
sor 2
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
ECK-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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4.
Check the voltage between EGT sensor 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
5.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
6.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
ECK-326, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
7.
CHECK TC BOOST SENSOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
ECK-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
ECK-296, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
F109
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
108
F109
1
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
123
F109
2
Existed
ECK-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
ECK-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 (Every inspection result are normal)>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to
.
YES-2 (After repairing any malfunctioning part)>>INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace diesel particulate filter.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000010289966
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 2.
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2
Condition
Resistance
k
Ω
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
89.309 - 159.795
100 (212)
22.96 - 51.16
300 (572)
2.261 - 2.975
500 (932)
0.640 - 0.709
600 (1112)
0.406 - 0.442
750 (1382)
0.230 - 0.254
P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE
ECK-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1546 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
• DTC P0001, P0002, P0101, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0627, P1453, P1544 and
P2002.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1546 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289968
1.
CHECK OTHER DTC
If DTC P1546 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1546
TEMP. UPSTREAM OF PF
(Temperature upstream of particulate fil-
ter)
• 1.DEF: EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURE
Diesel particulate filter temperature is more
than 505
°
C (941
°
F).
Diesel particulate filter
ECK-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434281
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
ECK-328, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010514760
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MANUAL GEARBOX LEVER IN NEUTRAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENIGNE” using CON-
SULT.
3.
Check the “MANUAL GEARBOX LEVER IN NEUTRAL” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1589
NEUTRAL POSITION SW/
SENSOR
(Neutral position switch/sen-
sor)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 2.DEF:IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
Neutral position switch signal remains ON for a
long driving distance.
• Harness and connectors
(Neutral position switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Neutral position switch
Selector lever position
Indication
Neutral position
DETECTED
Except above position
NOT DETECTED
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F81
117
Ground
Shift lever
Neutral
Battery voltage
Except above
0 V
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
ECK-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434282
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Fuse No.
Capacity
#67
10 A
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Reverse/Neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
F90
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
3
F81
117
Existed
ECK-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace reverse/Neutral position switch.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
ECK-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
ECK-331, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010514901
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434284
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P158A
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH/
SENSOR
(Clutch pedal switch/sensor)
• 1.DEF:SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL COM-
PARE FAILURE
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
ECM detects clutch interlock switch malfunction.
• Harness and connectors
• Clutch interlock switch
+
−
Condition
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
E59
6
Ground
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Approx. 0 V
Fully depressed
Battery voltage
+
-
Voltage
Clutch interlock switch
Connector
Terminal
E52
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ECK-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
ECK-332, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
ECK-332, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000010514902
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
+
-
Continuity
Clutch interlock switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E52
2
E59
6
Existed
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
ECK-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
ECK-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P160C ECM
P160C ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289985
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289986
1.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
3.
Check the battery terminals for damage and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair malfunction(s) and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OTHER DTC-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC P160C displayed with P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340, P0471, P0544, P1544,
P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263 displayed?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340,
P0471, P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263, and GO TO 3. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P160C displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P160C
COMPUTER
(Computer)
• 1.DEF: —
ECM function is malfunctioning.
ECM
P160C ECM
ECK-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2.
Go to
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK OTHER DTC-2
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
2.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340, P0471, P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002,
P2080 or P2263 displayed?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340,
P0471, P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263, and GO TO 3. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK RESULT OF PROCEDURE 2
Check result of procedure 2.
Is result of procedure 2 “YES”?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Drive the vehicle for at least 15 minutes at 0 - 50 km/h (0 - 31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for P0002, P0101, P0180, P0190, P0217, P0226, P0340, P0471,
P0544, P1544, P1545, P2002, P2080 or P2263, and GO TO 3. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
ECK-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289989
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289990
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check the thermoplunger control unit harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check the thermoplunger control unit power supply.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1641
THMPR 1 RLY C/CIR
(Thermoplunger 1 relay control
circuit)
• 1.DEF:IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO
EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO
+12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is open circuit.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
+
-
Voltage
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
F71
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
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