Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 22
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
ECK-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (thermoplunger control unit side). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (ECM side). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
Check thermoplunger. Refer to
ECK-338, "Component Inspection (Thermoplunger)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning thermoplunger.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
39
F71
8
Existed
44
1
63
2
F81
111
3
121
7
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
39
F71
8
Existed
44
1
63
2
F81
111
3
121
7
ECK-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
Component Inspection (Thermoplunger)
INFOID:0000000010289991
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between thermoplunger terminal and ground.
is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace thermoplunger.
+
-
Resistance
Thermoplunger
Terminal
1
Ground
608
±
61 m
Ω
P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
ECK-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289992
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010514974
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check the thermoplunger control unit harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check the thermoplunger control unit power supply.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1642
THMPR 2 RLY C/CIR
(Thermoplunger 2 relay control
circuit)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO
EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO
+12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is open circuit.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
+
-
Voltage
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
F71
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
ECK-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (thermoplunger control unit side). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (ECM side). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
Check thermoplunger. Refer to
ECK-344, "Component Inspection (Thermoplunger)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning thermoplunger.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
39
F71
8
Existed
44
1
63
2
F81
111
3
121
7
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
39
F71
8
Existed
44
1
63
2
F81
111
3
121
7
P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
ECK-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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Component Inspection (Thermoplunger)
INFOID:0000000010514975
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between thermoplunger terminal and ground.
is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace thermoplunger.
+
-
Resistance
Thermoplunger
Terminal
1
Ground
608
±
61 m
Ω
ECK-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289995
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-342, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010514976
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check the thermoplunger control unit harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check the thermoplunger control unit power supply.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1643
THMPR 3 RLY C/CIR
(Thermoplunger 3 relay control
circuit)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO
EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO
+12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is open circuit.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
+
-
Voltage
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
F71
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
ECK-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (thermoplunger control unit side). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (ECM side). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
Check thermoplunger. Refer to
ECK-344, "Component Inspection (Thermoplunger)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning thermoplunger.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
39
F71
8
Existed
44
1
63
2
F81
111
3
121
7
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
39
F71
8
Existed
44
1
63
2
F81
111
3
121
7
ECK-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
Component Inspection (Thermoplunger)
INFOID:0000000010514977
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between thermoplunger terminal and ground.
is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace thermoplunger.
+
-
Resistance
Thermoplunger
Terminal
1
Ground
608
±
61 m
Ω
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
ECK-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289998
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 1 minute or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 30 seconds
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-345, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
Without CONSULT
Activate stop/start system. Refer to
ECK-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is stop/start system activated normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-345, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289999
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart relay.
3.
Check the voltage between engine restart relay harness connector and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1650
CNT UNIT -> HEAT
ELEM CONN
( Control unit -> heat ele-
ment connection)
A
Engine restart relay is stuck ON.
• Starter control relay
• Engine restart relay
B
Engine restart relay is stuck OFF.
• Harness and connectors
(Between engine restart relay and starter motor
harness is shorted to ground.)
(Between battery and engine restart relay har-
ness is open or shorted to ground.)
• IPDM E/R
• Engine restart relay
ECK-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect starter relay.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and starter relay harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for starter relay routing circuit.
4.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
+
–
Voltage
Engine restart relay
Connector
terminal
F163
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
IPDM E/R
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
2
E39
44
Existed
+
–
Continuity
Starter relay
Engine restart relay
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F162
3
F163
5
Existed
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
ECM
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
1
F80
48
Existed
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
ECK-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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2.
Disconnect starter motor terminal.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay and starter motor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY
Check engine restart relay. Refer to
ECK-347, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine restart relay.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010290000
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart relay.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart relay terminals as
per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart relay.
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
IPDM E/R
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
3
F88
65
Existed
+
–
Continuity
Engine restart relay
Starter motor
Connector
terminal
Connector
terminal
F163
3
F104
1
Existed
Engine restart re-
lay
Condition
Continuity
+
–
terminal
3
5
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
PIIA2636J
ECK-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290005
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Repeat Step 3 and Step 4 twice.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate the stop/start system. Stop the engine. Restart the engine. Refer to
.
2.
Repeat Step 1 four times.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010290006
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1655
ENGINE RESTART BY-
PASS RELAY
(Engine restart bypass re-
lay)
At an engine restart by stop/start system,
the voltage drop allowance is less than Ap-
prox. 0.1 V when the engine restart bypass
relay becomes closed from the open sta-
tus, and this condition is repeated three
times in a row.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine restart bypass relay circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Engine restart bypass control relay circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Engine restart bypass relay
• Engine restart bypass control relay
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
Fuse block (J/B)
7
20 A
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECK-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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4.
Check the voltage between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect engine restart bypass relay harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and engine restart
bypass relay harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass control relay. Refer to
ECK-350, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-350, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass
.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
Engine restart bypass control relay
Connector
Terminal
F98
1
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F98
2
F80
55
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
Engine restart bypass relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F98
3
F146
1
Existed
ECK-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Control Relay)
INFOID:0000000010290007
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Check continuity between engine restart bypass control relay
terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass control relay.
Component Inspection (Engine Restart Bypass Relay)
INFOID:0000000010290008
1.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal.
3.
Remove engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-403, "Removal and Installation"
4.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass relay termi-
nal and engine restart bypass relay body.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-403, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY-2
Check the resistance between engine restart bypass relay terminals
as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine restart bypass relay. Refer to
ECK-403, "Removal and Installation"
.
Engine restart bypass control relay
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
JSBIA0671ZZ
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass
relay
Terminal
1
Engine restart bypass
relay body
Existed
JSBIA1735ZZ
Engine restart bypass relay
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminal
2
3
12 V direct current sup-
ply between terminal 1
and body
10 m
Ω
No current supply
0
Ω
JSBIA1736ZZ
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
ECK-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010290009
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Repeat Step 3 and Step 4 twice.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate the stop/start system. Stop the engine. Restart the engine. Refer to
.
2.
Repeat Step 1 four times.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-352, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010516037
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1656
—
(—)
• 1.DEF: INVALID
SOURCE COMPUTER
MULTIPLEX SIGNALS
• 2.DEF: INVALID
SOURCE COMPUTER
MULTIPLEX SIGNALS
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
At an engine restart by stop/start system,
the voltage right after the starter motor ac-
tivation is less than Approx. 8 V.
• Harness and connectors
(Engine restart bypass relay circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Engine restart bypass control relay circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Engine restart bypass relay
• Engine restart bypass control relay
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
Fuse block (J/B)
7
20 A
ECK-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1656 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove engine restart bypass control relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect engine restart bypass relay harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between engine restart bypass control relay harness connector and engine restart
bypass relay harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS CONTROL RELAY
Check the engine restart bypass control relay. Refer to
ECK-354, "Component Inspection (Engine Restart
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY
+
−
Voltage
Engine restart bypass control relay
Connector
Terminal
F98
1
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F98
2
F80
55
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Engine restart bypass con-
trol relay
Engine restart bypass relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F98
3
F146
1
Existed
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