Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 18
P0627 FUEL PUMP
ECK-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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ECK
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YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK IPDM E/R HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check IPDM E/R harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
89
F90
106
Existed
ECK-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289881
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P062B is displayed with DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204, perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289882
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P062B
COMPUTER
(Internal control module fuel in-
jector control performance)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE
TOLERANCES
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 3.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 4.DEF: —
• 5.DEF: —
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
• Fuel injector
P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION
ECK-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289883
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0638 is displayed with DTC P0120 or P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0120
or P2100. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289884
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0638
INLET AIR FLAP POSITION
CTRL
(Throttle actuator control range/
performance bank 1)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE
FROM THE VALVE MOTOR
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED CLOSED
• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED OPEN
• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR IN-
LET FLAP
• Throttle valve regulation error
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the
throttle valve.
• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of
the throttle valve.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Throttle valve stuck
• Throttle chamber clogged
ECK-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0638 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0638 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
5.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Perform
ECK-204, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"
(throttle position sensor),
(throttle control motor).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
>> INSPECTION END
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
61
F46
2
Existed
67
3
71
4
F81
139
6
140
1
P0641 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
ECK-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0641 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289885
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289886
1.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0641
SEN SUPPLY N1 VOL
(Sensor reference voltage “A”
circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• A voltage of sensor power supply is 5.4 V or
more.
• A voltage of sensor power supply is 4.6 V or
less.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor power supply 1 circuit is
shorted.)
• High pressure EGR volume control
valve position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• TC boost sensor
• Low pressure EGR volume control
valve position sensor
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• APP sensor 1
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Mass air flow sensor
• ECM
ECK-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0641 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (sensor 1). Proceed to
ECK-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
• Low pressure EGR volume control valve position sensor. Proceed to
ECK-307, "Component Inspection (Low
Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor. Proceed to
ECK-244, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Pressure Sen-
• Camshaft position sensor. Proceed to
ECK-232, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
• Mass air flow sensor. Proceed to
ECK-194, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"
.
• Turbocharger boost sensor. Proceed to
ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
• Throttle position sensor. Proceed to
ECK-204, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"
.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. Proceed to
ECK-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
• High pressure EGR volume control valve position sensor. Proceed to
ECK-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connectors
Terminal
E59
27
Ground
5.0 V
F80
41
61
65
69
73
77
F81
97
101
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
E59
27
Accelerator pedal position sensor (sensor 1)
E20
4
F80
41
Camshaft position sensor
F118
1
61
Electric throttle control actuator
F46
2
65
Low pressure EGR volume control valve position sensor
F34
1
69
High pressure EGR volume control valve position sensor
F60
6
73
Mass air flow sensor
F91
3
77
Exhaust gas pressure sensor
F110
3
F81
97
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E41
3
101
Turbocharger boost sensor
F5
3
P0641 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
ECK-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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ECK
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NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
ECK-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0651 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0651 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289891
1.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0651
SEN SUPPLY N2 VOL
(Sensor reference voltage “B”
circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• A voltage of sensor power supply is 5.4 V
or more.
• A voltage of sensor power supply is 4.6 V
or less.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor power supply 2 circuit is
shorted.)
• Exhaust electric throttle position sen-
sor
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor
• DPF differential pressure sensor
• APP sensor 2
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connectors
Terminal
E59
23
Ground
5.0 V
F80
53
57
77
F81
97
P0651 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
ECK-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (sensor 2). Proceed to
ECK-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
• DPF pressure sensor. Proceed to
ECK-295, "Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)"
• Exhaust electric throttle control actuator. Proceed to
ECK-297, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor. Proceed to
ECK-244, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Pressure Sen-
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. Proceed to
ECK-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
E59
23
APP sensor 2
E20
5
F80
53
DPF differential pressure sensor
F11
1
57
Exhaust electric throttle control actuator
F59
1
77
Exhaust gas pressure sensor
F110
3
F81
97
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E41
3
ECK-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0657 ECM RELAY
P0657 ECM RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-282, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289893
1.
CHECK ECM RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check ECM relay circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK ECM RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground ECM relay harness connector.
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0657
MAIN RELAY CONTROL
CIRCUIT
(Actuator supply voltage “A”
circuit/open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO
EARTH
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects ECM relay control circuit is short to
ground. (ECM relay always ON)
• Harness or connectors
(ECM relay control circuit is short-
ed.)
• ECM relay
+
-
Voltage
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
F90
96
Ground
Battery voltage
103
P0657 ECM RELAY
ECK-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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ECK
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
93
F90
103
Existed
94
96
ECK-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289895
1.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0697
SEN SUPPLY N-3 VOL
(Sensor reference voltage “C”
circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• A voltage of sensor power supply is more than 5.4 V.
• A voltage of sensor power supply is less than 4.6 V.
• Harness or connectors
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connectors
Terminal
F40
3
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F80
45
Fuel rail pressure sensor
F40
3
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
ECK-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check FRP sensor. Proceed to
ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
ECK-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0806 CLUTCH SWITCH
P0806 CLUTCH SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000010434259
When the clutch pedal is depressed, clutch interlock switch turns ON and clutch pedal position switch turns
OFF. ECM detects the state of the clutch pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress clutch pedal.
3.
Fully release clutch pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
ECK-286, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the clutch switch circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010434261
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0806
—
(Clutch position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSI-
BLE SIGNAL
A)
ON signals from the clutch interlock
switch and the clutch pedal position
switch are sent to the ECM at the
same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is open or shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Clutch interlock switch
• Clutch pedal position switch
• Incorrect clutch interlock switch installation
• Incorrect clutch pedal position switch installation
B)
Clutch interlock switch ON signal is
not sent to ECM for extremely long
time.
P0806 CLUTCH SWITCH
ECK-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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ECK
N
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECK-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434262
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-1
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
9
(Clutch pedal position switch signal)
25
Clutch pedal
Fully released
0 V
Fully depressed
Battery voltage
6
(Clutch interlock switch signal)
Fully released
0 V
Fully depressed
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
CLUTCH PEDAL
SWITCH
Clutch pedal
Fully released
On
Fully depressed
Off
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
9
25
Clutch pedal
Fully released
0 V
Fully depressed
Battery voltage
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E59
6
25
Clutch pedal
Fully released
0 V
Fully depressed
Battery voltage
ECK-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0806 CLUTCH SWITCH
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
ECK-289, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E2
2
Ground
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E2
1
E59
9
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Clutch interlock switch
Connector
Terminal
E52
1
Ground
Battery voltage
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