Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) — part 17
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
ECK-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289847
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
ECK-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289848
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0530
REFG TEMP PRESS SEN VOLT
(A/C refrigerant pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal
voltage remains more than 4.75 V
for 2 seconds or more.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal
voltage remains less than 0.1 V for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
1
F81
125
Existed
ECK-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
2
F81
99
Existed
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
ECK-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289849
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0544 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289850
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection F81.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 control valve harness connector connection F92.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
ECK-260, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0544
TBN UPS TEMP SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor cir-
cuit bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 5.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC
SUBTYPE
• An excessively low voltage from Ex-
haust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 15 seconds or
more.
• An excessively high voltage from
Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 1 second or more.
• ECM detects an improper exhaust
gas temperature.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
• ECM
+
-
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
114
F92
1
Existed
115
2
ECK-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010289851
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Select “TEMP UPSTREAM TURBINE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 minutes and check the monitor status “TEMP UPSTREAM
TURBINE”.
Does the value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 vary?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.
Engine speed
Approx. 2,500 rpm
Engine coolant temperature
More than 80
°
C (176
°
F)
P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECK-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289855
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289856
1.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Recharge the battery.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check battery terminals condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the battery terminals.
3.
CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and type of alternator are installed.
Refer to,
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0560
COMPUTER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
(System voltage)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: —
• A battery power supply voltage re-
mains more than 16 V or more for
2.5 seconds or more.
• A battery power supply voltage re-
mains less than 9 V or more for 10
seconds or more.
• ECM detects P060A and low battery
voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(ECM power supply circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Battery
• Battery terminal
• Alternator
• IPDM E/R
Voltage: Above 11 V
ECK-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
NO
>> Replace with a proper one.
P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
ECK-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289857
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
3.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
ECK-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289858
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0564
SL LMTR ICC FNC
(Cruise control multi-function
input “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE
TOLERANCES
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• CO.1: OPEN CIRCUIT OR
SHORT CIRCUIT TO +12
V
• An ASCD steering switch signal voltage is
out of the specified range.
• ASCD steering switch signal circuit is open.
• ASCD steering switch signal circuit is short
to battery.
• ECM cannot detect the ASCD steering
switch signal.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E59
15
14
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1.0 V
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
2.0 V
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
3.0 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4.0 V
ECK-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
ECK-264, "Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)
INFOID:0000000010289859
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
+
-
Continuity
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M66
28
E59
14
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M66
27
E59
15
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminals
M303
8
9
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
660
Ω
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
P0574 VSS
ECK-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0574 VSS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289863
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check CAN communication line. Refer to
LAN-39, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN System Specifi-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check the self-diagnosis result of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT. Refer to
29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of detected DTC.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Check the self-diagnosis result of combination meter with CONSULT. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of detected DTC.
4.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0574
VEHICLE SPEED CONSIS-
TENCY
(Cruise control system - vehi-
cle speed too high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL COMPARE
FAILURE
Inconsistency of vehicle speed between display ve-
hicle speed and real vehicle speed.
Vehicle speed signal
ECK-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
3.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
ECK-266, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289865
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0575
CC/SL LMTR BUTTONS
(Cruise control input circuit)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
Signal plausibility error
ASCD steering switch
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
E59
15
14
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1.0 V
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
2.0 V
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
3.0 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4.0 V
P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
ECK-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
ECK-267, "Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)
INFOID:0000000010792565
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
+
-
Continuity
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M66
28
E59
14
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M66
27
E59
15
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminals
M353
8
9
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
660
Ω
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
ECK-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0606 ECM
P0606 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0606 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289870
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P0606 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to
ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0606
COMPUTER
(Control module processor)
• 1.DEF: SYSTEM INTERNAL
FAILURE
Internal error.
ECM
P060A ECM
ECK-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P060A ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289874
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P060A displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P060A
COMPUTER
(Internal control module monitoring
processor performance)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: JAMMED ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL DETECTED
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 4.DEF: JAMMED ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL DETECTED
Internal monitoring processor error.
ECM
ECK-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P060B ECM
P060B ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289875
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289876
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P060B displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Go to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P060B
COMPUTER
(Internal control module A/D processing
performance)
• 1.DEF: —
Internal A/D processor error.
• ECM
P061A ECM
ECK-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P061A ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289877
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P061A can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-271, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289878
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P061A displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P061A
COMP
(Internal control module torque
performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• 2.DEF: —
• 3.DEF: —
• 4.DEF: FAULT ALERTED VIA
THE CONTROL UNIT
• 5.DEF: —
• 6.DEF: —
ECM detects internal error.
ECM
ECK-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0627 FUEL PUMP
P0627 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289879
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289880
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
Visually check the fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Check fuel pressure sensor. Refer to
ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Check fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-379, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace fuel pressure sensor.
4.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0627
LOW PRES PMP REL CIRC
(Fuel pump “A” control circuit/
open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT
TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is open.
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short
to ground.
• ECM detects the fuel pump relay circuit is short
to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel pump relay
• ECM
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