Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 583
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
SRC-31
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SRC-32
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000012199582
When replacing or removing and installing passenger seat, always perform zero point reset so that Occupant
Detection System is activated normally.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000012199583
WORK PROCEDURE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
1.
PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
Perform zero point reset. Refer to
SRC-32, "ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> END
ZERO POINT RESET
ZERO POINT RESET : Description
INFOID:0000000012199584
Zero point reset is an initializing procedure for occupant detection sensor that must be performed when replac-
ing or removing and installing passenger seat.
If zero point reset is not performed, the initialization is incomplete and Occupant Detection System does not
operate normally.
NOTE:
• When replacing passenger seat with a NISSAN genuine part, air bag warning lamp blinks if zero point reset
is incomplete.
• When zero point reset is performed once after removal and installation of passenger seat, CONSULT dis-
plays “complete” and air bag warning does not blink.
• When reinstalling passenger seat after removal, the initial value for occupant detection sensor changes, and
Occupant Detection System does not operate normally.
• Always perform zero point reset after performing the work as per the following.
- Reinstallation of passenger seat
- Replacement of passenger seat with a seat that is zero point reset complete.
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000012199585
1.
PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
1. Perform zero point reset.
NOTE:
When performing zero point reset, be careful of the items described as per the following.
• Perform zero point reset after installing passenger seat to the vehicle
• Do not put any objects on passenger seat
• Do not apply excessive vibration to the vehicle
• Do not touch the vehicle
• Do not tilt the vehicle
2. Select start on “Zero point reset function” screen from, WORK SUPPORT of CONSULT “OCCUPANT
DETECTION”.
3. “Zero point reset” starts.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CONFIRMATION OF SETTING
1. Proceed to “Zero point reset function” screen from work support of CONSULT “OCCUPANT DETEC-
TION”.
2. Check that “Complete” or “Incomplete” is displayed on “Zero point reset status”.
CAUTION:
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
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• “Complete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status” if the seat is reinstalled by seat removal
and installation, or “zero point reset” is already performed.
• “Zero point reset current status” displays “Incomplete” if a new seat is installed. When turning key
switch ON without performing zero point reset, air bag warning lamp blinks. When zero point reset is
performed, air bag warning lamp turns OFF.
• Air bag warning lamp blinks in user mode only.
• Air bag sensor unit does not record whether or not zero point reset is performed.
Is condition “ALREADY PERFORMED”?
YES
>> Print out “ZERO POINT RESET CURRENT STATUS” screen, and inspection end.
NO
>> Check condition as per the following, and perform zero point reset again.
• Passenger seat is occupied by an object.
• Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.
• Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.
NOTE:
If “Incomplete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status”, zero point reset is not completed
normally. Check the condition as per the following and perform zero point reset again.
• Passenger seat is occupied by an object.
• Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.
• Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SRC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012199586
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-29, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN System Spec-
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199587
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULT [CAN]”.
Is DTC “U1000–01” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirnation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U1000–01
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN commu-
nication signal continuously for 2 seconds or more.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
SRC-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012199588
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199589
1.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
When DTC “U1010–49” is detected, replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
>> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
SR-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U1010–49
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit detected internal CAN communication circuit mal-
function.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SRC-36
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012199590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[B0001–00, B0001–09, B0001–1A]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0001–11]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to ground of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0001–12]
• Connection malfunction or short circuit to power supply of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
[B0001–13]
• Connection malfunction or open circuit of harness and connector
• Internal malfunction of driver air bag module
• Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to
SRC-10, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B0001–00
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[Driver Frontal Stage 1 De-
ployment Control (Subfault)]
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable)
B0001–09
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable)
B0001–11
[GND-SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable)
B0001–12
[VB-SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to power supply circuit
(including the spiral cable)
B0001–13
[OPEN]
Driver air bag module circuit is open
(including the spiral cable)
B0001–1A
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
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NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199591
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector for disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO–1 >> Damage: Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
NO–2 >> Disconnection or looseness: Securely lock the connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning harness and connector.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[B0001–13]>>GO TO 4.
[B0001–12]>>GO TO 8.
[B0001–11]>>GO TO 5.
[B0001–00, B0001–09, B0001–1A]>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module connector and combination switch (spiral cable) connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to
SR-15, "Removal and Installation"
5.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module connector and combination switch (spiral cable) connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to
SR-15, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Terminal
Continuity
10
28
Existed
11
30
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
10
Not existed
11
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SRC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0001 DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and combination switch (spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to
SR-15, "Removal and Installation"
7.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT 4
Check continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to
SR-15, "Removal and Installation"
8.
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
1. Replace spiral cable. Refer to
SR-15, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
9.
REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace driver air bag module. Refer to
SR-12, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
10.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
SR-29, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 1.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal
Continuity
10
11
Not existed
Terminal
Continuity
28
30
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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