Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 282
P1197 OUT OF GAS
EC-1071
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
Description
INFOID:0000000012198589
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1071, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
3. Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1071, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198591
1.
REFUEL THE VEHICLE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1197
FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11
bar, 11.2 kg/cm
2
, 159.5 psi) or less for 5
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1072
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).
CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 liter.
2. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Erase the DTC.
8. Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
9. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-1234, "Component Function Check"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-1212, "Component Function Check"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1073
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-
ducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
NOTE:
• When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be
performed.
• When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence
or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)
1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F) or more.
2. Stop the engine and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant tempera-
ture reaches 35
°
C (95
°
F) or less.
CAUTION:
• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5
°
C (9
°
F) or less.
• Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P119A
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Under engine start condition
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-
tion switch OFF: 65
°
C (149
°
F) or more
• Engine coolant temperature: 35
°
C (65
°
F) or
less
• Temperature difference between engine
coolant and intake air: Less than 6
°
C (42
°
F)
• Fuel rail pressure: Less than 1.0 MPa (10.2
kg/cm
2
, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)
• Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2
P119B
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-
tion switch OFF: 65
°
C (149
°
F) or more
• Engine coolant temperature: 35
°
C (65
°
F) or
less
• Temperature difference between engine
coolant and intake air: Less than 6
°
C (42
°
F)
• Fuel rail pressure: More than 1.5 MPa (15.3
kg/cm
2
, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)
• Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1074
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Are the conditions satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. On CONSULT screen, select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Check the value of “FUEL PRES SEN V” under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1074, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP
SE”.
3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 35
°
C (95
°
F).
4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLAN TEMP/S” is 5
°
C (41
°
F) or less.
5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1074, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>GO TO 5.
NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1074, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198593
NOTE:
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F7
2
3
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
1.14 – 1.46 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1075
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
5.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F7
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
F23
29
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1076
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
3
F23
13
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
F23
25
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1077
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for
DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-
ducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
•
Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F) or more.
2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate 3 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or
more.
3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1077, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198595
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for
DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P119C
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Engine speed: 50 rpm or more
• Engine coolant temperature: With a back-
ground of 65
°
C (149
°
F) or more during the
trip
• Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more
• Fuel cut: No
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1078
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F7
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
F23
29
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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