Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 281
P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1063
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain engine speed at 4,500 rpm or more for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1063, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198579
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P06DA
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
CONTROL
(Engine oil pressure control cir-
cuit/open)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal from engine oil pressure
control solenoid valve is around 0V or more
and less than normal operating voltage
• Harness or connectors
(Engine oil pressure control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil pressure control solenoid
valve
P06DB
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
CONTROL
(Engine oil pressure control cir-
cuit low)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal from engine oil pressure
control solenoid valve is around 0V
+
−
Voltage
Engine oil pressure control sole-
noid valve
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1064
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-1064, "Component Inspection (Engine Oil
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection (Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198580
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1. Remove engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt
it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the
coil in engine oil pressure control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when engine oil pressure control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Engine oil pressure con-
trol solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
2
F24
98
Existed
Engine oil pressure control
solenoid valve
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
20
°
C (68
°
F)
19.8 - 24.2
Ω
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity
should not exist)
2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1065
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000012198581
For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198582
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position
switch)
• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-
sion range switch is not changed in the
process of engine starting and driving.
• For M/T models, the signal of the park/
neutral position (PNP) switch is not
changed in the process of engine starting
and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]
• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T
models)
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1066
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-1066, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198583
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198584
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission?
CVT
>> GO TO 2.
M/T
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
ENG SPEED
1,125 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,820 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.3 - 31.8 msec (CVT)
1.2 - 31.8 msec (M/T)
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
Connector
−
Terminal
Terminal
F24
103
E19
152
Selector lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
0 V
Except above
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1067
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-458, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-577, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F30
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
1
E15
58
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
2
F24
103
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1068
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Check the PNP switch. Refer to
TM-20, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to
TM-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Voltage
PNP switch
Connector
Terminal
F49
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
PNP switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49
3
F24
103
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P100C VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA
EC-1069
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P100C VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA
Description
INFOID:0000000012198585
Valve timing offset data is measured per engine and written in ECM at the factory. ECM controls VTC accord-
ing to the information written in ECM to correct the variation in valve timing which depends on engine. After
ECM or engine assembly is replaced, the 2D code affixed to the VTC cover must be written in ECM. If valve
timing offset data writing is not completed, ECM detects DTC.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1069, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198587
1.
PERFORM VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA WRITING
Perform “VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA WRITING”. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P100C
V/T OFFSET DATA NOT
WRITTEN
(Valve timing offset data
not written)
ECM detects the initial value of valve timing
offset data.
Valve timing offset data writing is not yet imple-
mented.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1070
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198588
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop bank 1)
The closed loop control function for bank
1 does not operate even when vehicle is
being driven in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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