Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 186
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. For specification, refer to
EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3. For specification, refer to
EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer
to
EC-541, "Component Function Check"
.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197850
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°
C (140
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor 1.
• Harness or connectors
(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• FTT sensor
• Combination meter
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2,
ECT sensor, EOT sensor, and FTT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal
of the FTT sensor is higher/lower than
that of other temperature sensors
when the engine is started with its cold
state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-306, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012197851
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197852
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
MWI-54, "Component Function Check"
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
4
5
Temperature [
°
C
(
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
F26
84
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to
EC-308, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197853
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
+
-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
M34
24
Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
4
5
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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F
G
H
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K
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EC
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P
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197855
1.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
MWI-54, "Component Function Check"
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter
P0183
FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-310
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to
EC-310, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197856
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
F26
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
M34
24
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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