Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 194
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Start the engine.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197905
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control valve cir-
cuit open)
An improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through EVAP canister vent
control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-370, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve
Connector
Terminal
B21
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister vent control
valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B21
1
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister vent control
valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B21
2
F26
69
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197906
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
-
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
-
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve close)
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197908
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-374, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
(AWD).
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
PBIB1213E
Water should not exist.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-379, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197909
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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