Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 195
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
(AWD).
Condition
(VENT CONT/V)
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET
>> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
2. GO TO 1.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance)
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197911
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Water should not exist.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-379, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
F25
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
F25
12
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
F25
15
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-379
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197912
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Not applied
0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197913
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Less than 4.2 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197914
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Water should not exist.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
F25
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
F25
12
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-379, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197915
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
(2WD),
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
F25
15
Existed
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
15
12
Not applied
0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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