Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 636

TM-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-266, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to

TM-274, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1701 TCM

TM-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1701 TCM

Description

INFOID:0000000012200973

When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-

nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.

CAUTION:

Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM

initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1701” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-

diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction

procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200974

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Run engine for 10 seconds or more at idle speed.

3. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

4. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

5. Stop the vehicle.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds or more.

7. Start the engine.

8. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1701” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200975

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1701

Power Supply Circuit

Power supply (backup) of TCM is not supplied
and learning function stops

• Harness or connectors

(TCM power supply circuit is open or
shorted.)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1701 TCM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and TCM harness connector ter-

minal 46, and 48.

• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

48

Ignition switch: ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

+

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F81

47

Ground

10 V – 16 V

TCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

E15

57

Existed

48

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1701 TCM

TM-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and TCM harness connector terminal 47. Refer to

PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in fuse and fusible link block). Refer to

PG-81, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-

ment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND GROUND

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

5

Ground

Existed

42

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1705 TP SENSOR

P1705 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000012200976

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle

position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN

communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200977

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Apply the parking brake.

3. Depress the accelerator pedal gradually.

4. Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

5. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200978

1.

CHECK DTC (ECM)

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1705

Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Signal Circuit

TCM detects that difference between the 2 ac-
celerator pedal position signals (CAN commu-
nication) from ECM is 1/8 or more

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• ECM

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

TM-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

Description

INFOID:0000000012200979

When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is

stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.

CAUTION:

Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM

initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1709” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-

diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction

procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200980

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1709” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200981

1.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-

ness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1709

Incompleted Data Writing

When TCM does not store calibration data
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).

• Harness or connectors

(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

8

F51

11

Existed

9

1

10

16

25

19

26

20

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

TM-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness terminals and control valve harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

REPLACE TCM

1. Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-328, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

TM-285, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

8

Ground

Not existed

9

10

25

26

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

1

F207

2

Existed

11

3

16

4

19

5

20

1

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

TM-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000012200982

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-

munication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200983

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “VSP SENSOR”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1722” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200984

1.

CHECK DTC [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1722

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit

• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-

cation with ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).

• When vehicle speed that TCM detects is 10

km/h (7 MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal
(CAN communication) that is received from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is 2 km/h (2 MPH) or less.

• Change of vehicle speed signal (CAN com-

munication) that TCM receives is large

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

VSP SENSOR

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности