Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 636
TM-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1701 TCM
TM-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1701 TCM
Description
INFOID:0000000012200973
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
CAUTION:
Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1701” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200974
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Run engine for 10 seconds or more at idle speed.
3. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
4. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
5. Stop the vehicle.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds or more.
7. Start the engine.
8. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1701” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200975
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1701
Power Supply Circuit
Power supply (backup) of TCM is not supplied
and learning function stops
• Harness or connectors
(TCM power supply circuit is open or
shorted.)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1701 TCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and TCM harness connector ter-
minal 46, and 48.
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-82, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
48
Ignition switch: ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F81
47
Ground
10 V – 16 V
TCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
E15
57
Existed
48
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1701 TCM
TM-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and TCM harness connector terminal 47. Refer to
PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
PG-81, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND GROUND
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
5
Ground
Existed
42
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1705 TP SENSOR
P1705 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012200976
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200977
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Depress the accelerator pedal gradually.
4. Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.
5. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200978
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1705
Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Signal Circuit
TCM detects that difference between the 2 ac-
celerator pedal position signals (CAN commu-
nication) from ECM is 1/8 or more
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• ECM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
TM-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
Description
INFOID:0000000012200979
When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is
stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.
CAUTION:
Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1709” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200980
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1709” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200981
1.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART
1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1709
Incompleted Data Writing
When TCM does not store calibration data
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).
• Harness or connectors
(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
8
F51
11
Existed
9
1
10
16
25
19
26
20
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness terminals and control valve harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
REPLACE TCM
1. Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-328, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
8
Ground
Not existed
9
10
25
26
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
F207
2
Existed
11
3
16
4
19
5
20
1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
TM-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000012200982
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200983
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “VSP SENSOR”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1722” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200984
1.
CHECK DTC [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1722
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit
• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-
cation with ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
• When vehicle speed that TCM detects is 10
km/h (7 MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal
(CAN communication) that is received from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is 2 km/h (2 MPH) or less.
• Change of vehicle speed signal (CAN com-
munication) that TCM receives is large
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
VSP SENSOR
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст