Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 637
TM-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012200985
The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
One of the “P0715”, or the “P0720” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1723” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200987
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1723
Speed Sensor Circuit
TCM detects that high frequency components
that are extracted from primary pulley speed
and secondary pulley speed exceed a certain
value
• Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
TM-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
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J
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M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000012200988
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200989
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Run engine for at least 10 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200990
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1726
Throttle Control Signal Circuit
TCM receives a malfunction signal of engine
system from ECM
Harness or connectors
(Electronically controlled throttle sensor
signal circuit is open or shorted.)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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B
TM
N
O
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P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
5. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Select “RANGE”.
3. Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200992
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1740
Lock-up Select Solenoid
Valve Circuit
• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid
valve is OFF when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is ON.
• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid
valve is ON when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(Lock-up select solenoid circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “P” or “N” position
RANGE
: “R” or “D” position
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
13
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 26.0 – 30.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 29.0 – 34.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 32.0 – 37.0
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
F51
13
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
13
F208
11
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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TM
N
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200994
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1777
Step Motor Circuit
• Step motor monitor value is OFF when step
motor command value of TCM is ON
• Step motor monitor value is ON when step
motor command value of TCM is OFF
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
TCM
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27 – 28
Approx. 30.0
Ω
29 – 30
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
TM-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
TCM
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
28
29
30
CVT unit
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6 – 7
Approx. 30.0
Ω
8 – 9
CVT unit
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
7
8
9
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
F51
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace
the control valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Not existed
28
29
30
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
F208
14
Existed
7
15
8
16
9
17
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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