Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 178
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F25
9
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197794
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F25
13
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposits
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
EC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-244, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 1 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 1 circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 1 is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 1 circuit)
• IAT sensor 1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012197796
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197797
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-244, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197798
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 – 2.200
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
EC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197799
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197800
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-246, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197801
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
F25
17
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
1
F25
9
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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