Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 595
STC-18
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000012199927
DETAILED FLOW
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing
and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints
carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or
“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-
standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.
NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on
12, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to
.
5.
REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS
• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
>> GO TO 7.
6.
IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
STC-19
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to
.
7.
FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work Sheet
INFOID:0000000012199928
Description
• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.
• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
Interview sheet sample
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
Symptom
The steering wheel position (center) is in the wrong position.
EPS warning lamp turns on.
Noise
Vibration
Others
(
)
First occurrence
Recently
Others (
)
Frequency of occurrence
Always
Under a certain conditions of
Sometimes (time(s)/day)
Climate con-
ditions
Irrelevant
Weather
Fine
Cloud
Rain
Snow
Others (
)
Temperature
Hot
Warm
Cool
Cold
Temperature [Approx.
°
C (
°
F)]
Relative humidity
High
Moderate
Low
Road conditions
Urban area
Suburb area
High way
Mounting road (uphill or down hill)
Rough road
Operation conditions, etc.
Irrelevant
When engine starts
During idling
During driving
During acceleration
At constant speed driving
During deceleration
During cornering (right curve or left curve)
During steering
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
STC-20
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Other conditions
Memo
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199929
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199930
1.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V
continuously for five second or more.
• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery
EPS control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M38
10
Ground
Existed
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 60A fusible link (M).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
STC-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199931
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199932
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1604
TORQUE SENSOR
When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
STC-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1606 EPS MOTOR
C1606 EPS MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199933
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199934
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?
YES
>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1606
EPS MOTOR
When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.
• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-25
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C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199936
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1607
EEPROM
When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.
EPS control unit
C1608
CONTROL UNIT
When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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