Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 212
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-511
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
122
E15
55
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
77
E15
60
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F26
51
Not existed
52
Existed
6
51
Existed
52
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check the throttle control motor. Refer to
EC-512, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198061
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Electric throttle control actuator
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
5
6
1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198062
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198063
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2118
ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle control motor
circuit short)
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F26
51
Not existed
52
Existed
6
51
Existed
52
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Check the throttle control motor. Refer to
EC-514, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198064
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Electric throttle control actuator
Resistance
(Approx.)
+
−
Terminals
5
6
1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-515
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198065
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198066
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
ETC ACTR-B1
(Electric throttle control
actuator)
A
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
Electric throttle control actuator
B
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198067
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198068
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-518, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198069
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
2
E18
105
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E18
102
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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