Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 210
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
EC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000012198046
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other
hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN
communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198047
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more with ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1651
STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)
A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN
communication line.
• Harness or connectors
(Between ECM harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and
BCM harness connector is shorted to
power.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198048
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the starter motor operation.
Is the starter motor operated?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-14, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check DTC with BCM. Refer to
BCS-33, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
E13
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
M69
64
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
EC-497
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
Description
INFOID:0000000012198049
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other
hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN
communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198050
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and wait at least 5 minutes.
3. Repeat step 1 and 2 for 20 times.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198051
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
3. Check DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1652
STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communica-
tion line)
ECM detects malfunction in starter motor
drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.
IPDM E/R
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
Is the P1652 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-499
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198053
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)
A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
2
E18
115
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-500
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-500, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000012198054
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000013475492
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Depress the brake pedal for at least 100 times.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1807
Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position
switch)
Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-
tion
• ECM
P1808
Brake pedal position switch
(Brake pedal position
switch)
Regardless of ON/OFF of stop lamp
switch signal when brake pedal is de-
pressed 100 times, a brake pedal posi-
tion switch signal remains ON.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1807, P1808 BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000013475493
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
2
E18
116
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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