Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 66
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
3. Wait 1 minute or more.
NOTE:
Never depress brake pedal.
4. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and maintain at that position for a minimum of 1 minute
or more.
5. Release brake pedal, and wait 1 minute or more.
6. Repeat step 4 to 5 ten or more times.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1176
STOP LAMP SW 2
(Stop lamp switch 2)
When brake pedal position switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch system
• Harness or connector
• Brake pedal position switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199717
NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Depress the brake pedal several times.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
6. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
6.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CLEARANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Adjust brake pedal position switch clearance. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
. GO TO
7.
7.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BRC-125, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BR-20, "Removal and Installation"
. GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
5. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
6. Check the brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
7. Check the brake pedal position switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
12.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake
pedal position switch harness connector.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Condition
Voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
10
−
16 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the vehicle.
6. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depressed or released. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012199718
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BR-20, "Removal and Installation"
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Brake pedal position switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
E112
2
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Not existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
When brake pedal position switch is
released.
(When brake pedal is slightly de-
pressed.)
Not existed
When brake pedal position switch is
pressed.
(When brake pedal is fully released.)
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012199719
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199720
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199721
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)
When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted or received for 2 sec-
onds or more.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
CAN communication system malfunction
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000012199722
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199723
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199724
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
(Control unit [CAN communication])
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-153, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст