Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 64
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to
.
• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With
CONSULT
1. Connect ECM harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” or “U1000”detected?
YES (“C1130”)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199703
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199704
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
(Actuator relay)
When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199705
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199706
1.
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
(Steering angle sensor circuit)
When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• Improper installation of steering angle sensor
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• CAN communication line
• Wheel alignment
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
Steering angle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Voltage
Steering angle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
10
−
16 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10 A fuse (#3).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and
10 A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
7.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector.
8.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
9.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
10.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.
2. Check the CAN communication line. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness Repair"
11.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” according to this order.
2. Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from
the neutral position. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to
BRC-153, "Removal and Installation"
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199707
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199708
1.
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
(Steering angle sensor not com-
plete)
When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to
BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” according to this order.
2. Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from
the neutral position. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to
BRC-156, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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