Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 278

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-1039

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

N

P

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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to

EC-1040, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F23

23

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

F23

29

Existed

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F23

13

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1040

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198540

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

– 10 k

3

2 k

– 8 k

2

1

4 k

– 10 k

3

1 k

– 3 k

3

1

2 k

– 8 k

2

1 k

– 3 k

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-1041

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198541

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “

EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to

LU-28, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body

Selector lever

• P or N position (CVT)
• N position (M/T)

Engine coolant temperature

70

°

C (158

°

F) or more

Engine speed

1,000 rpm or more

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1042

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to

LU-28, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198542

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check engine oil level. Refer to

LU-28, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to

LU-28, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check oil pump. Refer to

LU-36, "Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to

EC-1040, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

Check engine oil leakage. Refer to

LU-25, "Engine Lubrication System"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT)
• Selector lever: N position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,250 - 1,400 mV

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

1,400 - 2,200 mV

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT)
• Selector lever: N position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,250 - 1,400 mV

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

1,400 - 2,200 mV

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-1043

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Check the following item.

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference

1

PCV valve

EC-1255, "Inspection"

2

Turbocharger

EM-244, "Inspection"

3

Exhaust front tube

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

Oil pump

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

Oil pump

LU-36, "Inspection"

5

• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring

• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap

EM-304

6

Cylinder block

• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance

EM-294

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1044

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198543

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P0075, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.

Refer to

EC-813, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

6. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S”

5

°

C (23

°

F) and 45

°

C (113

°

F)?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1 [if it is below

5

°

C (23

°

F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates

5

°

C

(23

°

F) and 45

°

C (113

°

F). And then GO TO 2.

NO-2 [if it is above 45

°

C (113

°

F)]>>Cool the engine down to the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates

5

°

C

(23

°

F) and 45

°

C (113

°

F). And then GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Set the selector lever in N range.

4. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds or more.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-1044, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198544

1.

INSPECTION START

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P052A

CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-advanced
bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree when
the engine is in a cold condition.

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control

solenoid valve

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

P052B

CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-retarded
bank 1)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

EC-1045

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.

Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK VTC POSITION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between

5

°

C (23

°

F) and 45

°

C (113

°

F).

4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM(B1)”.

6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Refer to

LU-28, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-1047, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-1046, "Compo-

nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Perform Component Inspection of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to

EC-1047, "Component Inspection

(Crankshaft Position sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to

EC-1048, "Component Inspection

(Camshaft position sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Item

Value (

°

CA)

INT/V TIM(B1)

10

±

2

PBIA8559J

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1046

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

1. Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end

2. Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

front end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-261,

"Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to

EM-249, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to

EM-264, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198545

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-248, "Exploded

View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-248, "Exploded View"

.

JPBIA5855ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

(Continuity should not exist)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности