Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 278
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-1039
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-1040, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
F23
23
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
F23
29
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F23
13
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1040
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198540
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-1041
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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EC
N
P
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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198541
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “
EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever
• P or N position (CVT)
• N position (M/T)
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1042
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1042, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198542
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pump. Refer to
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-1040, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to
LU-25, "Engine Lubrication System"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT)
• Selector lever: N position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,250 - 1,400 mV
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
1,400 - 2,200 mV
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position (CVT)
• Selector lever: N position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,250 - 1,400 mV
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
1,400 - 2,200 mV
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-1043
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference
1
PCV valve
2
Turbocharger
3
Exhaust front tube
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
Oil pump
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
Oil pump
5
• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring
• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap
6
Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1044
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198543
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P0075, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
6. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S”
−
5
°
C (23
°
F) and 45
°
C (113
°
F)?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1 [if it is below
−
5
°
C (23
°
F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates
−
5
°
C
(23
°
F) and 45
°
C (113
°
F). And then GO TO 2.
NO-2 [if it is above 45
°
C (113
°
F)]>>Cool the engine down to the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates
−
5
°
C
(23
°
F) and 45
°
C (113
°
F). And then GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Set the selector lever in N range.
4. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds or more.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1044, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198544
1.
INSPECTION START
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P052A
CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-advanced
bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree when
the engine is in a cold condition.
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control
solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
P052B
CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-retarded
bank 1)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-1045
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EC
N
P
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between
−
5
°
C (23
°
F) and 45
°
C (113
°
F).
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM(B1)”.
6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-1047, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
EC-1047, "Component Inspection
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to
EC-1048, "Component Inspection
.
Is the inspection result normal?
Item
Value (
°
CA)
INT/V TIM(B1)
10
±
2
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1046
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
1. Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
2. Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-249, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198545
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JPBIA5855ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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