Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 276
P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1023
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor.
5.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGR pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
F23
24
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F23
30
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1024
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EGR pressure sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198515
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EGR pressure sensor hose (intake and exhaust).
3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor port (intake side).
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.
CAUTION:
Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1.53 kg/cm
2
, 21.75 PSI)
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EGR pressure sensor
Condition
Voltage
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Applied pressure kPa
(kg/cm
2
, PSI)
Not applied
1.0 V
100 (1.02, 14.5)
4.5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P046F, P0486 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1025
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P046F, P0486 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198516
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P046F, or P0486 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1025, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198517
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EGR pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P046F
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit intermit-
tent/erratic)
ECM detects that a voltage signal from
EGR pressure sensor is less than 4.8 V for
5 consecutive seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(EGR pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EGR pressure sensor
P0486
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit)
ECM detects that a voltage signal from
EGR pressure sensor is less than 0.5 V for
5 consecutive seconds.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGR pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1026
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P046F, P0486 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198518
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EGR pressure sensor tube (intake and exhaust).
3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor hose connector (intake side)
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.
CAUTION:
Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1,500 mbar, 1,125 mmHg, 44.29 inHg)
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
F23
24
Existed
EGR pressure sensor
Condition
Voltage
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Applied pressure kPa
(mbar, mmHg, inHg)
Not applied
1.0 V
100 (1,000, 750, 29.53)
4.5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0500 VSS
EC-1027
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0500 VSS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Description
INFOID:0000000012198519
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198520
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3. Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1027, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198521
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or
more: The difference between a vehicle
speed calculated by a output speed sensor
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h
(10 MPH).
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1028
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0500 VSS
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check output speed sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
M/T MODELS
M/T MODELS : Description
INFOID:0000000012198522
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” via the CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM via the CAN
communication line.
M/T MODELS : DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198523
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
•
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)
The vehicle speed signal sent to ECM
is almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) even when
vehicle is being driven.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0500 VSS
EC-1029
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. The vehicle speed
on CONSULT should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-1029, "M/T MODELS : Component Function Check"
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
M/T MODELS : Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198524
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
ENG SPEED
1,800 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 65
°
C (149
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.7 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever
Except Neutral position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1030
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0500 VSS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1030, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198525
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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