Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 572
SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
F26
92
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202205
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B20A0
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
F26
92
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202206
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202207
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210B”?
“CRNT”>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
“PAST” >> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
STR CONT RLY ON CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202208
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202209
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210C”?
“CRNT”>> GO TO 3.
“PAST” >> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
STR CONT RLY OFF CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
2.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?
More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 5.
Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
3.
CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
CVT models
M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Shift position
P or N
9 - 16
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Clutch pedal
Depressed
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
M70
102
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202211
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210D”?
“CRNT”>> GO TO 2.
“PAST” >> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RLY ON CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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