Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 571
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F8 BCM
B26F8 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202192
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202193
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F8
BCM
Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match.
BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202195
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F9
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ECM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
F26
92
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202196
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202197
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FA
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
F26
92
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202198
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202199
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self diagnostic result” mode of BCM using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FB. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
EC-572, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B26FB
CLUTCH SW
BCM receives the abnormal signal of clutch
pedal position switch from ECM via CAN
communication.
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202201
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1. Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FC
KEY REGISTRATION
Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered.
• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202202
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202203
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B209F
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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