Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 215
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-535
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well-ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressure. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to
EM-60, "Removal and Installation"
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking
occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-
fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage
the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to
or
(AWD models).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-536
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to
2. GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
11.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-537
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198082
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-537, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198083
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Check the following:
• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold
• Open stuck of recirculation valve
• Stuck of turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system
performance)
In spite of the boosting area, the boost does
not increase.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
• Recirculation valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger
assembly
• Boost control actuator
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-538
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates
when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-
charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following
conditions.
CAUTION:
Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198084
1.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
A.
Pressure pump
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Operation
Condition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod
operates
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod
not operates
JSBIA0851ZZ
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-539
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger
Boost Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
8.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-540
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198085
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198086
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°
C (50 - 86
°
F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Condition
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (B)
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
NNBIB0044ZZ
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
41
44
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-541
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198087
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198088
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
−
Voltage
Fuel injector
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F65
1
Ground
Battery voltage
2
F66
1
3
F67
1
4
F68
1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-542
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
FUEL INJECTOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and fuel injector relay harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)
Check the voltage between fuel injector relay harness connector and ground.
+
−
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F65
1
F25
3
Existed
2
F66
1
4
3
F67
1
4
F68
1
3
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
49
Ground
Battery voltage
53
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
49
E57
5
Existed
53
7
+
−
Voltage
Fuel injector relay
Connector
Terminal
E57
3
Ground
Battery voltage
6
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст