Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 214
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-527
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198077
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
5
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-528
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-522, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198078
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
1
E18
120
Existed
2
105
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E18
102
Existed
6
119
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-529
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-530
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012198079
ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
EC-51, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"
.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198080
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to
.
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198081
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2162
VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)
ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for
15 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in
stopped condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-531
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. Use CONSULT to select “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ABS”
4. Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.
Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to
3.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within
±
1 km/h (1
MPH)?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-532
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012826857
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80
°
C (176
°
F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time.
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-533
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” indication.
Is “CMPLT” displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
Without CONSULT
1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012826858
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
PCV hose
-
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ENG SPEED
1,600 – 2,600rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 80
°
C (176
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
6 – 14 msec
Selector lever
CVT: D position
M/T: 6th position
SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1
PRSENT
Engine speed
1,600 – 2,600rpm
Calculated load value
24 – 77 %
Selector lever
CVT: D position
M/T: 6th position
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-534
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to
EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to
EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to
541, "Component Function Check"
PBIB1216E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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