Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 267
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-951
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Look into the mounting hole (A) of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate (1).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198446
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
JPBIA4623ZZ
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminal (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
3
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-952
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198447
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198448
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system (Refer to
.).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit]
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-953
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-954, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-261, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F109
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
2
F24
71
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
3
F24
67
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-954
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198449
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-261, "Removal and Installation"
.
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminals (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
3
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-955
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012198450
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Possible Cause
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting circuit
• Battery deterioration
• Sensor power supply 1 circuit sensors
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idling.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Keep the engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0365
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor circuit bank 1)
• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM
during engine cranking.
• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The pulse signal sent from the EVT control position sen-
sor to ECM is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-956
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198451
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT
EVT control position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
F111
1
2
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT control position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F111
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
1
F24
73
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-957
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
EC-1061, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
2
F24
63
Existed
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
3
F24
69
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-958
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
9.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-958, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198452
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.
3. Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the EVT control position sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
2.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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