Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 268
P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM
EC-959
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTCs of mass air flow sensor, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTCs of
mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTCs of EGR pressure sensor, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTCs of
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate from 50 km/h (32 MPH) to 80 km/h (50 MPH) within 15 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198454
1.
CHECK EGR PASSAGE
Check the following for clogging and cracks.
• EGR tube
• EGR hose
• EGR cooler
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0401
EGR A FLOW INSUFFI-
CIENT
(EGR A flow insufficient de-
tected)
ECM detects that the difference between the
differential pressure value (between before
and behind the EGR volume control valve) cal-
culated based on intake air amount and the es-
timated EGR pressure sensor output value is
equal to or less than the specified lower limit
value for 6 seconds.
• EGR cooler clogging
• EGR pipe clogging
• EGR pipe disconnection
P0402
EGRC-BPT VALVE
(EGR A flow excessive de-
tected)
ECM detects that the difference between the
differential pressure value (between before
and behind the EGR volume control valve) cal-
culated based on intake air amount and the es-
timated EGR sensor output value is equal to or
more than the specified upper limit value for 6
seconds.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-960
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0401, P0402 EGR SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY
1. Remove the EGR volume control valve.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR volume control valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR COOLER VISUALLY
1. Remove the EGR cooler.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the EGR cooler and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC-961
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198455
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0404 is displayed with DTC P044A, or P044E, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P044A, or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine when the following conditions are met.
2. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198456
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Check the EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-961, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198457
1.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-1
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0404
EGR A CONTROL
(EGR A control circuit range/
performance)
• ECM detects that the current sent to the
EGR volume control valve motor is equal to
or more than the threshold value for 2 sec-
onds or more under the condition that the
target angle of EGR volume control valve is
constant.
• ECM detects that the difference between the
target angle of EGR volume control valve
and actual valve angle is equal to or more
than the threshold value for 5 seconds or
more.
• EGR volume control valve
• Foreigh objects interferes with EGR
volume control valve
Intake air temperature
0
°
C (32
°
F) or more
Engine coolant temperature 75
°
C (167
°
F) or more
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-962
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “EGR CONTROL VALVE”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 0 deg, and check value “V1” of “EGR VALVE
POSITION SEN”.
Does “V1” become 1.2
±
0.15 V?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
2.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “EGR VALVE POSITION” to 70 deg, and check value “V2” of “EGR VALVE
POSITION SEN”.
Does “V2” become 4.0
±
0.15 V?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace EGR volume control valve. Refer to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
3.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if any foreign objects interferes with EGR volume control valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-963
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198458
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198459
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EGR pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0407
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit low)
ECM detects the following status continuously
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR
pressure sensor is 0.294 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(EGR pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• EGR pressure sensor
P0408
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit high)
ECM detects the following status continuously
for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the EGR
pressure sensor is 4.84 V or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGR pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-964
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor.
5.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EGR pressure sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198460
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EGR pressure sensor hose (intake and exhaust).
3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor port (intake side).
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
F23
24
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F23
30
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0407, P0408 EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-965
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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CAUTION:
Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1.53 kg/cm
2
, 21.75 PSI)
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EGR pressure sensor
Condition
Voltage
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Applied pressure kPa
(kg/cm
2
, PSI)
Not applied
1.0 V
100 (1.02, 14.5)
4.5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-966
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198467
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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