Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 262
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-911
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F72
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
79
Ground
Not existed
74
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-912
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer
to
EC-1204, "Component Function Check"
.
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-913
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198408
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLANT TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLANT TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLANT TEMP/S” less than 60
°
C (140
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLANT TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
FTT SENSOR
(Fuel temperature sensor a cir-
cuit range/performance)
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• FTT sensor
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-914
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-914, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198409
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
"AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-915
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198410
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel tank temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
4 and 5
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
E19
128
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-916
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-916, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198411
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
"AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
E19
148
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
4
5
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90 k
Ω
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-917
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
G
H
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K
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EC
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P
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198413
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A”
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A”
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-918
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel tank temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-916, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198414
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
"AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
E19
128
Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
E19
148
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
4
5
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90 k
Ω
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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