Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 263
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-919
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198415
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0193 is displayed with DTC P0190 or P119C, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190 or P119C.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
2. Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198416
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2
P0192
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5
seconds or more.
P0193
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 3.46 V for 5
seconds or more.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F7
1
3
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-920
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
3
F23
13
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-921
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
Check the FRP sensor. Refer to
EC-921, "Component Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198417
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
F23
25
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
25
13
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
1.14– 1.46 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-922
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198418
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates above 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If it is above 70
°
C (158
°
F), go to the following steps.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0196
EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sensor
range/performance)
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• EOT sensor
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-923
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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If it is below 70
°
C (158
°
F), warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
•
Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
•
If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MULFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-924, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
6.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
COOLANT TEMP/S
Below 40
°
C (104
°
F)
INT/A TEMP SE
Below 40
°
C (104
°
F)
Difference between “COOLANT TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE”
Within 6
°
C (11
°
F)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-924
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198419
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198420
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-924, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198421
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 – 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 – 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-925
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-926
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198422
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198423
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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